Friday, June 5, 2009
[…] Thus, there is no mention of conviction in Section 5 which deals with deferred-adjudication. However, under Section 20, a judge can amend or modify the sentence (not present under deferred-adjudication), set aside the verdict (not present under deferred-adjudication), and must be made aware that the defendant had a prior conviction or guilty plea, should the defendant again be convicted (not present under deferred-adjudication because the initial grant of community supervision is not deemed a conviction).

Section 20 also grants the judge authority to set aside the verdict: "if the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant. . ." Under Section 5, the judge has no such discretion; the judge must dismiss the proceedings against a defendant when the judge discharges the defendant from deferred-adjudication. More important is the reference to "under this section."