Friday, June 5, 2009
[…] However, should the defendant again be convicted of another criminal offense, "proof of the prior conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge."

From its language, Section 20 concerns defendants placed on community supervision after they were convicted. Among the types of community supervision--regular, shock, boot camp, state jail, deferred-adjudication--all but deferred-adjudication require a conviction first. For example, Section 15 provides for procedures relating to state-jail-felony community supervision. It provides that "on conviction of a state jail felony punished under [S]ection 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge may suspend the imposition of sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed." Thus, there is no mention of conviction in Section 5 which deals with deferred-adjudication.