Friday, June 5, 2009
[…] However, in regard to dismissing and discharging a defendant prior to the expiration of the term of community service, there is no reference to Section 20, or to any other section of Article 41.12.



Section 20

Section 20 provides the guidelines for the reduction or termination of community supervision. Although its title, "Reduction or Termination of Community Supervision," refers generally to "community supervision," the definition of which includes deferred-adjudication, its language indicates that Section 20 can apply only to the types of community supervision that follow a conviction and sentence.

Under this section, "[a]t any time, after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the period of community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge." After community supervision is successfully completed, "the judge, by order duly entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant.