Friday, June 5, 2009
[…] A knowledgeable lawyer cannot change the laws, but can take actions to minimize the potential consequences of any accusation.





Find the original here




Can someone of law-minded thought pick this apart?

This was decided in 2002, but an interesting take on things. Pick it apart and tell me what you think the decision could affect.



IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

OF TEXAS




NO. 006-03


THE STATE OF TEXAS


v.



WILLIAM OWEN JUVRUD, Appellee

Womack, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court.



The question in this case is whether Section 20 of Article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that a defendant on deferred-adjudication community supervision must complete "one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less," or whether Section 5(c) of Article 42.12 permits a trial court to terminate a defendant's deferred-adjudication community supervision at any time.